I am in college and cannot find out what this means?


Question:
carbomer 934? I think it is used in butter or something? Any smart people out there?

Answers:
You are close, it is used in cocoa butter lotions.

I guess this is what you were looking for and not the definition right?

Other Answers:
CARBOMER is a high molecular weight polymer. It is not absorbed by body tissues and is totally safe for human oral consumption.
Just google it for heavens sake. I got a ton of hits.
A Carbomer is a synthetic polymer of acrylic acid. Carbomers are used as emulsion stabilizers or thickening agents in cosmetic products.
http://householdproducts.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/household/brands?tbl=chem&id=1548
I put:

carbomer 934

in the Yahoo search and found all kinds of sources. Give it a try
http://www.pharma-excipients.com/carbomer-934-974.html

Check out this site. It has a description of carbomer 934.
Hope this helps.
Carbomer, 934, Resin, Powder, NF/Carbopol® 934
A High Molecular Weight Polymer of Acrylic Acid Cross-Linked with Allyl Ethers of Sucrose. NOTE: This material is not intended for internal use.
Yes, I am smart.
Carbomer 934 / 974 - For thick formulations such as heavy gels, suspensions, emulsions for topical preparation.

Are you in pharmacy/nursing?
I did a search. It's used in cosmetics as an emulsion stabilizer. Also used in some form as a "taste maker" for certain food products.


More Questions and Answers

The consumer health information on youqa.com is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment for any medical conditions.
The answer content post by the user, if contains the copyright content please contact us, we will immediately remove it.
Copyright © 2007 YouQA.com -   Terms of Use -   Contact us

Health Resources